Skip to main content
Family run residential & dementia care homes for older people in & around the home counties
 
For general enquiries call 0333 234 1975
 
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram

BOOK NOW: Have yourself a Merry Lil' Christmas with B&M Care's Winter Respite Offer.

Participating Locations: Borehamwood, Crowthorne, Hemel Hempstead, Redbourn & Ware.

Privacy Policy

This website is operated by B&M Care. We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998. This Privacy Policy sets out our data processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal information is used. 

 

Information collected

You are welcome to access the B&M Care Website without disclosing your personal information.

We collect personal information from visitors to the B&M Care Website through the use of enquiry forms.

We will only use any personal information you send us for the purposes of dealing with your enquiries and requests and sending our newsletter if requested.

We will not use any personal information for marketing purposes.

We collect additional information automatically about your visit to the B&M Care Website to improve our online service and store this information in the UK. By submitting personal information, you agree to the storing of your personal information in accordance with this
Privacy Policy.

When you are on the B&M Care Website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with B&M Care alone unless stated otherwise.

B&M Care will only disclose your personal information to other companies within our group of companies, government bodies and law enforcement agencies. By providing us with your personal information you consent to us using your information in this way.

Cookies

We collect information from all our visitors to the B&M Care Website through the use of cookies. Cookies automatically record website usage and information such as the time, date, IP address, HTTP status and bytes sent and received. We use this information to improve our online service and to make changes to the layout of the B&M Care Website and to the information on it, based on the way visitors move around it. We only use cookies to record visitors' use of the B&M Care Website on an anonymous basis.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Links to other sites

The B&M Care Website contains links to other websites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of information on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the B&M Care Website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal information in this way.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to any website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any material changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Subject Access Requests

We will take all reasonable and proportionate steps to ensure that any requests for access to any personal details are handled quickly and efficiently and we comply with the ICO’s Code of Practice on Subject Access Requests.

Contact

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us.